SessMe – Privacy Policy

Last revised: August 2, 2015

Introduction

Our users’ privacy is important to us. Our Privacy Policy was designed to make important disclosures about how to collect and use our users’ content and information and how to use the Service to share such information with other users.

SessMe encourages you to read the Privacy Policy carefully and use it to make informed decisions. By using the Service, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and changes will come into effect immediately upon such change being notified on the SessMe application.

Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments.

Our End User License Agreement takes precedence over any conflicting provision of this Privacy Policy.

 

In accordance with our commitment to protecting our users' privacy, SessMe adheres to the principles of the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce in consultation with the European Commission. The seven principles ("Principles") and fifteen Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) referred to in this policy constitute the Safe Harbor privacy framework. These principles and FAQs may be found at: http://www.export.gov/safeharbor. All of our databases are registered with the Israeli Law, Information and Technology Authority (“ILITA,” or “Ramot” in Hebrew) in accordance with the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 (the “Privacy Law”).

 

Information We Collect

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. In the Service's registration process we may request certain personal information from you, including a username, password, your phone number, your gender, and your Approved Platform identifier (collectively "Personal Information"). When you visit the Service, we may also collect your IP address, device unique ID, and other information transmitted by your device in order to enhance the functionality of our Service.

You acknowledge and agree that any personal information that you make available via the Service including, but not limited to, your username, phone number, gender, and the content you post may be available to the public. You are responsible for protecting and enforcing your rights in and to your Content. No compensation will be paid to you with respect to the use by SessMe of your Content, as provided herein.

 

Mechanisms of Information Collection

 

SessMe’s Use of the Information

We use and share Personal Information in the manners described in this Privacy Policy. The Personal Information will be disclosed to a third party only to the extent required for a specific purpose, as stipulated in this Privacy Policy. We require the relevant third party agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

We use Personal Information (e.g. phone number) to communicate with you and to keep you informed of our latest product announcements and software updates. We may use such information to answer your questions, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our Terms.

We use Personal Information to improve and customize our Service to your needs and interests, and to identify and authenticate your access to certain features of the Service.

Please note that you may share your Personal Information with other users; you hereby acknowledge that such use of our Service is at your sole risk.

We may transfer or disclose Personal Information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, subcontractors or such other trusted third party service providers or partners, who are located in different jurisdictions across the world, for the purpose of: (a) storing or processing such information on our behalf or to assist us with our business operations and to provide and improve our application's services; (b) performing research, technical diagnostics, analytics or statistical analysis.  

We may disclose Personal Information, or any information you submitted via the Service if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies (including our Agreement and Privacy Policy), and investigate potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, security issues, or other wrongdoings; (iv) establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (v) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party; (vi) collaborate with law enforcement agencies; and/or (vii) enforce our intellectual property or other legal rights.

 

Use of Anonymous Information

Anonymous information is information which does not enable identification of an individual user, (i.e. non-Personal Information, aggregated information or personal information in non-human readable form; e.g. anonymous or aggregated information concerning the way our user community interacts with the Service). We may store on our servers or our cloud servers, use, or share anonymous information in any of the circumstances described elsewhere in this privacy policy, as well as for the purpose of providing and improving our services, aggregating statistics, marketing purposes, conducting business and marketing analysis, and enhancing your experience with the Service. If we combine personal information with anonymous information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

 

Safeguarding of Information

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Service and your information. We employ industry standard procedures and policies to prevent unauthorized use of our users' information and ensure the safety of such information. Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access to or abuse our Service, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will successfully prevent all such access.

 

If you feel that your privacy was treated not in accordance with our policy, or if any person attempted to misuse our service or acted in an inappropriate manner, please contact us directly at support@sessme.com and our privacy designee shall investigate promptly.

 

Use of Information by Third Parties

Our policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties via our Service (whether our website or application; e.g. by clicking on a link to any other website or location) or via other sites through the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites before providing your personal information to them.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals whom we do not employ or manage, including any of the third parties to which we may disclose information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. The Service may also enable you to interact (whether directly or through a link) with third party websites, mobile software applications and services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a "Third Party Service"). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any Third Party Service. Please be aware that a Third Party Service may collect personal information from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.

 

Retention Policy

We may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion. We do not retain any text messages exchanged between users. We retain multimedia information (i.e. images, videos, sound clips) on our servers or affiliated servers for up to seven days from the day the multimedia message was sent.

 

Request for Retrieval, Alteration, Update, or Erasure of User Information

We value your privacy and control over your personal information. Therefore you may, at any time, change, update or remove personal information related to you by changing your settings, contacting us at support@sessme.com, or deleting your account with us.

Please note that unless you instruct us otherwise, we retain the information we collect for as long as needed to provide our Services and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Complaint and Removal

We value our users’ rights and enjoyment of the application. If there is any information, text, image, video, or audio recording you would like removed because it is: (i) infringing on your IP or copyright; (ii) child pornography or otherwise illegal; (iii) infringing on your privacy; (iv) bullying, intimidating, harassing, predatory, or stalking conduct; (v) violating the publicity, privacy, or data-protection rights of others, including by taking pictures of another individuals without receiving that individual's consent; or (vi) hate speech, threatening, pornographic, incites violence, or contains nudity or graphic or gratuitous violence, you may file a report for removal at http://www.SessMe.com/. If the reported item is in violation of your copyright or IP rights and posted without authorization, the item will be removed immediately and a legal process will commence. If you choose to request removal of content by submitting an infringement notification, remember that you are initiating a legal process and such a request should only be submitted by the copyright owner or an agent authorized to act on the owner’s behalf.

We will make our best efforts to remove from all devices any material that fails our screening process after a complaint has been filed. However, due to the nature of the Service, there is the possibility that we may be unable to delete the offensive material.

SessMe may at any time, without prior notice and in its sole discretion, remove such content and/or terminate a user's account for submitting such material in violation of this agreement.

Do not make false claims. Misuse of the reporting process may result in the suspension of your account, deletion of your account, or other legal consequences.

 

Minors

SessMe does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible and block the child’s account from continuing to use Sessme. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us atsupport@sessme.com.

For minors older than 13, we strongly advise they ask their parents for permission before posting information about themselves on SessMe. We recommend that parents take time to explain to their children safe and unsafe practices on the internet and within a social network. If you would like more information on safe internet practices, please visit http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/topics/privacy-identity and/or http://www.onguardonline.gov/.

 

Affiliates and Corporate Transaction(s)

We may share Information, including personal information, with our parent company, any subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively "affiliated companies"). We may share Information, including personal information, in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale).

In the event of the above, our affiliated companies or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies and Other Technologies

Currently, we do not use any cookies with our application.

 

Advertising ID

The Google Advertising ID is an anonymous identifier, provided by Google Play services. If your device has an Advertising ID, we will collect it. We may use it for advertising and user analytics purposes in the future. By downloading or using our Service you explicitly agree that we may associate your Advertising ID with your applicable persistent device identifier. This will facilitate our ability to improve your personalized experience. Further, we may use other persistent identifiers for non-advertising purposes. If your device does not have Advertising ID, we will use other identifiers.

 

Direct Marketing

 

Updates and Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy; material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy Policy. The last revision will be reflected in the "Last Revised" heading. Your continued use of the Service, following the notification of such amendments on our website and/or through our application, constitutes your acknowledgement and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.

 

Contact Information